Contact

for Exchange & Visiting Program

e-mail: exchange@handong.edu

Tel: +82-54-260-1765

Fax: +82-54-260-1769

Contact

for Undergraduate Program

e-mail: iadmission@handong.edu

Office of International Affairs (ANH412)

Handong Global University

558 Handong-ro, Pohang, Gyeongbuk 37554

Republic of Korea

HGU Pages

HANDONG GLOBAL UNIVERSITY

OFFICE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

ON CAMPUS > VISA / HEALTH INSURANCE

VISA INFORMATION

KEY NOTE

GUIDELINE

After your admission or exchange participation is confirmed,

Handong will send a ‘Certificate of Admission’.

 

After receiving the visa packet from Handong, you should visit the Korean embassy/consulate’s website in your home country and the check list of required documents for D-2 visa application in order to process your visa application.

 

Please note that the way of submitting documents may be different according to each consulate’s regulation. Please CONTACT Korean embassy nearest you for instructions on how to apply.

Students should obtain D-2 visa for studying in Korea.

[Visa type]

Exchange: D-2-6

Visiting: D-2-8

Undergraduate: D-2-2

1. How to Obtain a Student Visa

After receiving the documents from HGU OIA, you should contact the embassy of Republic of Korea and re-confirm the required documents. Then, submit the visa application along with required documents.  Please note that the way of submitting documents may be different according to each consulate’s regulation. Please CONTACT Korean embassy nearest you for instructions on how to apply. 

  *Typically, you will need the following for VISA

     1) HGU will send you: 

  • Certificate of Admission (&acceptance letter)

  • MoU (only for Exchange students)

  • Business Certificate of HGU (in Korean)

  • Scholarship certificate (only for scholarship students)

     2) Students need to prepare and check:

  • Valid Passport 

                    Make sure your passport is valid throughout the entire duration of your stay

                    - Spring semester: Feb~ July (min. 6 months)

                    - Fall semester: August~Jan (min. 6 months)

  • Proof of financial resources 

                    - Bank statement or Certificate of Scholarship

                    - Handong Global University is certified the International Education Quality Assurance System, you DO NOT need to submit your financial statement EXCEPT BELOW COUNTRIES.

(China, Philippine, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Mongolia, Thailand, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Iran, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine, Nigeria, Ghana, Egypt, Peru)

2. How to Find Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Your Country

Visit http://www.mofa.go.kr/ENG/main/index.jsp (Ministry of Foreign Affairs website)

-Menu: ROK Missions Overseas -> select your country -> find Location/Contact

​-For more information regarding visa, please visit HERE

IMMIGRATION

 

ALIEN REGISTRATION CARD

You need to register yourself at immigration office of Pohang to be legal resident in Korea. You will get Alien Registration Card(ARC) after registration. ARC is your ID card while staying in Korea and you need to have the card always.

All new students will visit immigration office to apply for ARC during I-HanST (Orientation) with OIA members.

(For those who miss the orientation should visit immigration office by themselves)

Once you get ARC, you will be able to know when is the permitted period for your stay in South Korea.
(You need to leave South Korea before the date shown on backside of ARC) 

*Loss of Alien Registration Card
 : If you lose your Alien Registration Card, you must report the loss to the Immigration Office within 14 days of the occurrence of loss. If you do not report within the given time period, you will be fined. To report the loss of your ARC and apply for re-issuance, please prepare the documents listed below and submit them to the Pohang Immigration Office.

 * Required Documents

  • Application Form (The Application Form is available at OIA office.)

  • Copy of passport (Page where date of birth and photo is printed)

  • A passport photo (3.5 cm x 4.5 cm, taken against a white background) pasted onto the application form

  • Application Fee: KRW 30,000

  • Proof of Residency

IMMIGRATION DUTIES

OF VISA HOLDERS

You must report any changes of your identification of your alien registration, as listed below. The report must be made within 14 days of the occurrence of change.

Otherwise, you will be fined.
 *Changes of name, sex, date of birth, nationality
 *Changes in Passport number, issuance date, or its expiration date
 *Changes in address of residence in Korea
 *Changes of university or workplace

PART-TIME WORK

PERMISSION

  All international students who have D-2 visa MUST obtain permission before start working activities outside of the university.

 

To obtain permission, you need to submit the flowing forms and complete the necessary process before you begin your work.


  *Once you get permission for part-time job, undergraduate level students can work up to 20 hours per week. Graduate level (Master’s level or above) can work up to 30 hours per week. There is no limit on time during weekends and seasonal breaks.


  **Required Documents: Application Form (available at OIA), Copy of certificate of business registration of your intended place of work, Contract form between students and your intended place of work(form is available at OIA)

VISA EXTENSION

- Visa expiration date is on the back side of Alien Registration Card

- Visa can be extended two months ahead of visa expiration date.

- Document for visa extension


 1. Undergraduate Full-time Student: Passport, Alien Registration Card, Certificate of Enrollment, Certificate of Residence, 52,000KRW
   

* 9th semester (or more semester) enrolled students need to additionally prepare: Tuition payment receipt, Dorm fee receipt, Statement of Reason (ask OIA for issue), Opinion paper of advising professor (form is available at OIA), Bank Statement (which has more than 4,500USD for 6months extension, 9,000USD for 1 year extension)
   

** Students whose accumulated GPA is lower than 2.0 need to additionally prepare: Tuition payment receipt, Dorm fee receipt, Statement of Reason (ask OIA for issue), Opinion paper of advising professor (form is available at OIA), Bank Statement (which has more than 4,500USD for 6months extension, 9,000USD for 1 year extension)
 

2. Exchange students who stays one more semester: Passport, Alien Registration Card, Certificate of Enrollment, Certificate of Residence, MOU form between HGU and your institute (available at OIA), Statement of Reason (ask OIA for issue)

FAQ

Q: What should I do if I lost my Alien Registration Card?

A: If you lost your Alien Registration Card, you must report the loss to the Immigration Office within 14 days of the occurrence of loss. If you do not report within the given time period, you will be fined. To report the loss of your ARC and apply for re-issuance, please prepare the documents listed below and submit them to the Pohang Immigration Office.

- Passport
- Application form for re-issuance of Foreigner Registration card
- Document stating reason for re-issuance application (where lost)
- 1 color photo (3.5cm x 4.5cm) (when your photo is more than 6months old)
- Old registration card (if existing card is rendered useless from wear/tear, lack of space, or change of details arise as per Article 35 Section 1 of the Act)
- Process fee: KRW 30,000 

Q: During the process of visa application, what If embassy (or Korean consulate) requires Visa Issuance Number (Telex number or 사증발급인정서 in Korean)?

A: Handong does not proceed visa in a way of issuing telex number. If the embassy keep requiring you to show telex number to issue a student visa, please contact oiahelp@handong.edu so that OIA officer will directly call you on the date of next visit to Korean embassy. OIA officer will consult with the embassy directly. 

Q: Do I still need to get a student visa even if I have a proper Korean visa already? 

A: It is different according to what type of Korean visa you have now. Once you got accepted to Handong, and you already have a Korean visa, please contact oiahelp@handong.edu. 
*If the visa you have is traveling visa or visiting visa, you need to apply for student visa. 

Q: Can I apply for Korean student visa at the Korean consulate in another country (not my home country)?

A:  Whichever country you are staying at; you may apply for a student visa at Korean consulate if you are registered foreigner in that country. If you are staying in that country just temporarily as a tourist or short term visitor, you cannot apply for a student visa at Korean consulate. Therefore, we recommend you to let us know your travel plan in advance once you get accepted to HGU.

Q: What if I have a dual citizenship? 

A: You need to choose one citizenship for applying for a visa and reside in South Korea. If you have applied for a visa with A country, you need to show a passport of A country when you come into South Korea.
  

*All the visa related documents should be filled out according to information shown on your passport that you have chosen to use. Korean embassy do NOT refers to your identity but information on your passport.  

**If you are dual citizenship which include Korean citizenship,  you are considered as Korean, so you don't need to apply for any visa.